Other Research Guides
Circulating Books
Circulating books may be found in the Monroe Library stacks and may be checked out by authorized Monroe Library users.
eBooks
e-Books may be found in the Monroe Library catalog and read either on or off campus by Monroe Library users. Click the blue link that says "URL" in the item record to access the e-Book.
Catholicism in New Orleans
Special Collections & Archives

Special Collections & Archives materials must be used in the Reading Room. Our hours are Monday-Friday, 8:30AM - 4:45PM. Please contact archives@loyno.edu for more information or to schedule an appointment.
Jesuit Archives
The Archives for the New Orleans Province, Society of Jesus are housed in the Monroe Library at Loyola University New Orleans. Books from the Jesuit Archives may be used in the Special Collections Reading Room. Researchers of other Jesuit Archives materials are welcomed by appointment only. For more information email Joan Gaulene at jegaulen@loyno.edu or call 504-864-7095.
Digital Collections
Digitized materials from Loyola University New Orleans’ Special Collections & Archives are available in the LOUISiana Digital Library and the Internet Archive’s American Libraries LYRASIS collection.
Catholic Databases
Use the following databases to find information on Catholicism.
- New Catholic Encyclopedia The full text of the 15-volume 2003 New Catholic Encyclopedia, with articles on theology, philosophy, history, literary figures, saints, musicians and much more. 2003 edition plus annual updates.
- Catholic Periodical and Literature Index Citations to articles published in Roman Catholic periodicals, Papal and church documents, and books about the Catholic faith that are authored by Catholics and/or produced by Catholic publishers. Covers 1988 to present.
Loading...
