This is the "Home" page of the "Languages & Cultures" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Languages & Cultures  

Last Updated: Jan 29, 2013 URL: http://researchguides.loyno.edu/languagesandcultures Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Resources

  • Academic Search Complete  
      
    Find articles in all subject areas in over 9000 journals and magazines, with full text for about 6100. Updated daily. Dates vary, some as early as 1865 to present.
  • MLA International Bibliography  
      
    The MLA International Bibliography, produced by the Modern Language Association of America, consists of citations related to literature, language, linguistics, and folklore in nearly 4,000 scholarly journals, books, book chapters, and other formats. Includes some non-English language material. 1926 to present.
  • Project MUSE Standard  
      
    Provides full text articles of scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences, including literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, education, political science and gender studies. Coverage dates vary by journal title. Mostly 1993 to present. How-to videos.
  • JSTOR  
      
    Several collections of full-text scholarly journals in many subject areas. We receive these JSTOR collections: Arts & Sciences I through X and Life Sciences. Life Sciences includes the Biological Sciences, and Health & General Sciences. The Language & Literature, and Music Collections are now part of the larger Arts & Sciences III and IV. JSTOR has the beginning of each journal to 3, 4 or 5 years ago. How-to videos.
  • ARTstor  
      
    A digital library of images, associated information, and software tools with over a million images of art, advertising, people and places worldwide from prehistory to the 20th century. ARTstorHow-to videos.
  • LexisNexis Academic  
      
    A large database that provides access to full-text articles and documents that span a wide range of news, business, legal, and reference information. Includes some non-English titles. Coverage generally begins in the mid-1980s.
  • Cambridge Companions Online  
      
    Collection of basic e-books in literature, classics, philosophy, religion, culture and music. Browse and search titles 1991 to present from Cambridge University Press.

Find Library Materials

  • Search for DVDs
    To find a specific title, select "browse" and "title."
  • Online catalog
    The library’s online catalog contains information about the books, e-books, music scores, videos (both DVD and VHS), and sound recordings that the library owns. The catalog also contains detailed information about the print journal and magazine titles that the library owns, but it does not contain citations for individual articles. For more help in using the catalog, ask a librarian, review our FAQs.

Dictionaries & Translation Services

  • Oxford Language Dictionaries Online  
      
    Bilingual dictionaries for English to and from Chinese, French, German, Italian, Russian and Spanish. Includes audio pronunciation from native speakers, usage examples and phrases, grammar, verb tables, pronunciation charts, spelling and punctuation assistance, correspondence templates with sample letters, CVs and resumes, notes in life and culture and idiomatic usage.
  • Oxford Reference  
      
    Search for entries in many Oxford University Press dictionaries and other reference books, including foreign language dictionaries.
  • Word Reference
    This free online foreign language dictionary includes English to French, German, Spanish, Chinese, Arabic, and Japanese translations.

Librarian Profile

Profile Image
Mary Finnan Hines
Contact Info
Learning Commons Librarian
Email: mfinnan@loyno.edu
Phone: (504) 864-7118
Send Email
 

Monroe Library Chat

JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Give Now
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip