New Orleans Studies

Digitized drawings from the holdings of the Archives Nationales d'Outre-Mer (Aix-en-Provence, France) and Archives Canada-France (ACF) compiled by Vincas P. Steponaitis and made available by the Research Libraries of Archaeology.

Digitized materials from Loyola University New Orleans’ Special Collections and Archives are available in the LOUISiana Digital Library.

The LOUISiana Digital Library (LDL) is an online library of Louisiana institutions that provides over 144,000 digital materials. Its purpose is to make unique historical treasures from the Louisiana institution's archives, libraries, museums, and other repositories in the state electronically accessible to Louisiana residents and to students, resear

This is an artificial collections of photographs sent to the City Archives over the years by various city agencies (including the Department of Streets, the Dept. of Utilities, the Office of the Mayor and the Public Relations Office) and by the Louisiana Department of Highways.

Indexes for the Sanborn maps by street name can be found on the New Orleans Public Library website.

The Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS) and the Historic American Engineering Record (HAER) collections are among the largest and most heavily used in the Prints and Photographs Division of the Library of Congress. The collections document achievements in architecture, engineering, and landscape design in the United States and its territories through a comprehensive range of building types, engineering technologies, and landscapes. This online presentation of the HABS/HAER/HALS collections includes digitized images of measured drawings, black-and-white photographs, color transparencies, photo captions, written history pages, and supplemental materials.

New Orleans street numbers were converted to the present system in the early 1890s. Prior to that time there was no standardization to the numbering process. The original index was compiled by Gray B. Amos under the supervision of Mrs. E. D. Friedrichs, Custodian of the City Hall Archives. The project was carried out under the auspices of the Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1938.

Property data and values for Orleans Parish.

Originally created for the use of insurance companies, Robinson’s Atlas consists of 30 maps. The maps indicate existing lots, buildings, and geographic landmarks. The color pink represents brick buildings, and yellow signifies wooden structures. Printed street names are contemporaneous to publication; hand-written name changes were added at a later undetermined date. Street addresses predate the current system, adopted by New Orleans in the early 1890s.

The Louisiana Digital Media Archive is the online home of the Louisiana Public Broadcasting Digital Collection and the Louisiana State Archives Multimedia Collection.

Local, independent online source of news, commerce and knowledge for Uptown New Orleans that had its formal launch in September 2010.

Users of the Afro-Louisiana History and Genealogy online search engine can locate individual slaves who lived in Louisiana between the years of 1718 and 1820 through this easy-to-use, free, public database. Find valuable historical data from over 100,000 descriptions of slaves found in documents in Louisiana between 1718 and 1821 by searching identifiers such as gender, racial designation, or plantation location. Users can even search the origin of the slaves brought to Louisiana in the 18th and 19th centuries to work the New World.

New Orleans demographics, disaster recovery indicators, and actionable data visualization. Includes easy to use maps, high–demand downloadable spreadsheets and slideshows, video briefings, and objective analyses.

The website for the Louisiana Division of the New Orleans Public Library contains a wealth of information on the history of New Orleans. In addition to information on the city's Archive sand Special Collections, the site can be searched for historic photographs, genealogical information, and property research.

"The viewer displays information obtained or developed from received reports of criminal activity in Orleans parish. It shows reported criminal activity near stated addresses or other locations, such as schools. It shows the apparent violation, time period, and general location. It can produce related maps and reports. It is for personal informational purposes only."

Promotes the preservation, restoration, and revitalization of New Orleans’ historic architecture and neighborhoods.

Limited access to supermarkets, supercenters, grocery stores, or other sources of healthy and affordable food may make it harder for some Americans to eat a healthy diet. The Food Access Research Atlas presents a spatial overview of food access indicators for low-income and other census tracts using different measures of supermarket accessibility; provides food access data for populations within census tracts; and offers census-tract-level data on food access that can be downloaded for community planning or research purposes.

Maps food environment factors including store/restaurant proximity, food prices, food and nutrition assistance programs, and community characteristics.

Web site that rates neighborhoods for "walkability."