Librarian
Need Journal Articles? Search in a Philosophy Database
Looking for philosophy scholarship? Try one these specialized databases for journal articles, books, and more.
- Philosopher's IndexThe Philosopher's Index contains research published since 1940 including over 680 journals in all areas of philosophy from more than 50 countries with content representing a variety of languages.
- PhilPapers
This link opens in a new window
PhilPapers is a comprehensive index and bibliography of philosophy maintained by the community of philosophers. The PhilPapers editors monitor all sources of research content in philosophy, including journals, books, and open access archives. We also host the largest open access archive in philosophy.
- Religion and Philosophy CollectionThis database provides coverage of such topics as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy. Religion & Philosophy Collection offers more than 300 full text journals, including more than 250 peer-reviewed titles, as far back as 1975 to present.
Confused about Concepts?
Try a Philosophy Encyclopedia...
- Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
- This link opens in a new window
An excellent reference tool for getting oriented to philosophy concepts, important philosophers, and more. Continuously updated by teams of experts, this resource is freely available to everyone.
...or a Very Short Introduction
- Oxford Very Short IntroductionsSearch by keyword across all editions in this series, or use the filters in the left column to select Philosophy (under Arts & Humanities) to see over 100 volumes in philosophy and related fields.
Books and More: Search Library Catalogs
Often your topic require you to look beyond philosophy articles. When you need to draw from a range of subject areas, use QuickSearch to search broadly across disciplines and the library's many types of resources.
QuickSearch is also how to find books at Monroe Library, both print copies and ebooks.
Beyond Loyola
We try to collect the most relevant books for the Loyola community, but we don't have everything you might need on our shelves. Consider checking for additional books held at Howard-Tilton Memorial Library, our neighbor at Tulane. Loyola students can check out Tulane library books with a TU/LU card, available at the Monroe Library Learning Commons desk.
- Tulane's Howard-Tilton Memorial LibraryLoyola and Tulane have a reciprocal borrowing agreement that allows the students, staff, and faculty of each institution to check out books from the other's library.
You can also search beyond Loyola and Tulane to discover books, videos, music, and more held at libraries around the United States. We can often borrow these materials for you through the InterLibrary Loan (ILL) service.
Search WorldCat to find books at other libraries, and fill out an InterLibrary Loan request form to request it!
- OCLC WorldCatCatalog of books, web resources, and other material worldwide in OCLC member libraries. (Does not include book chapters or individual articles in journals, magazines, and newspapers.) Includes considerable non-English language material.