Books, Scores and CDs at the Monroe Library
- Monroe Library Online CatalogSearch by subject for books about playwrights or plays or historical time periods. Search by author or title for plays. To find a play in an anthology, search keyword by title. Remember that the title of the play may not be the title of the book. Check the catalog record tab for the play's title in the book's table of contents. To search for songs, choose Music Score in the pull-down list. To search for Music CDs, choose Music CDs.
- CDs to learn accents for actingThe library owns many CDs that will help you learn an accent for acting
- Request for PurchaseIf there is a book, score or recording that the library does not own, use this link to request that we purchase it for the library. Or email your request to phillips@loyno.edu
Books, Scores and CDs not at the Monroe Library
- WorldCatCatalog of books, scores, recordings, videos, web resources, and other material worldwide in OCLC member libraries. (Does not include book chapters or individual articles in journals, magazines, and newspapers.) Includes considerable non-English language material.
- Tulane University's online catalogUndergraduates at Loyola can check out books, scores and CDs at Tulane's library with a TU/LU card.
- Interlibrary LoanUse interlibrary loan to request books or scores from other libraries. Before requesting an interlibrary loan, check to see if the Monroe Library can purchase the material you need more quickly. To request articles through interlibrary loan, use the Get It button from a citation in a library database.
Subject Guide
Literature Databases and other online resources
- MLA International Bibliography
The MLA International Bibliography, produced by the Modern Language Association of America, consists of citations related to literature, language, linguistics, and folklore in nearly 4,000 scholarly journals, books, book chapters, and other formats. Includes some non-English language material. 1926 to present.
- JSTOR
Full-text scholarly journals in many subject areas. JSTOR has the beginning of each journal to 3, 4 or 5 years ago. How-to videos.
- Academic Search CompleteFind articles in all subject areas in over 9000 journals and magazines, with full text for about 6100. Updated daily. Dates vary, some as early as 1865 to present.
- Twayne's Author SeriesFull text books on literary authors, browsable by author name, genre, gender, time period and nationality.
- Année PhilologiqueDatabase for Classical Studies. Theatre students, this database could be helpful if you are doing research on Greek or Roman plays or playwrights.
- Scribner Writers SeriesProvides articles on more than 1600 authors and literary genres drawn from the Scribner print series.
- Literature Resource CenterFull text and citations to magazine and journal articles on authors, literature, literary movements, etc.
- Drama, Humor, and Fine Arts Periodicals, 1764-1877Full text from the American Antiquarian Society (AAS) collection via EBSCOhost.
- Women’s Periodicals of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century, 1733-1891This is a group of women’s magazines from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries put together by the American Antiquarian Society. They are all full-image and searchable. Theatre students will find this group of magazines useful for costume research for that period in the United States.
Theatre Resources
- Drama OnlinePlay scripts and writing about drama from Aeschylus to the present day.
- Musical Theater SongsSearch for individual songs in musicals by voice type, character's age, and tempo, and select whether comedic or dramatic. Additional searching by composer, lyricist and more. Actual scores are generally not included.
- IPA IntroductionThis is a video, created by a dialect coach, about how to use IPA symbols for vowels and diphthongs. There is a second video on R vowels and diphthongs.
- IPA SourceCollection of International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions and literal translations of opera arias and art song texts.
Music Recordings
- Naxos Music LibrarySearch for, browse among and listen to classical, jazz and other musical recordings. Date range does not apply. All recordings available in full.
Newpapers
Use the library's newspaper databases to find reviews and articles about theatrical productions and performances.
- New York TimesFull-text access to current and archive issues of the New York Times is provided by Monroe Library to all current students, staff, and faculty. First-time users will need to create an account using their Loyola email before logging in.
- Times-Picayune [New Orleans] 1989 - presentSearch or browse for full text of the New Orleans daily newspaper, the Times-Picayune. Part of America's News. 1989 to present.
- Times-Picayune [New Orleans] 1837-1988Locate articles in the New Orleans Times-Picayune newspaper by word or date for 1837 through 1988.
Reference sources
- Oxford Reference OnlineSearch for entries in 14 Oxford University Press dictionaries and encyclopedias.
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryA collection of over 200 reference books (over 600 volumes) in all subject areas published 1990 to present.
Appropriate Use of Electronic Resources
Please see our Appropriate Use of Electronic Resources (last revised Aug. 2013).