Related Guides
Resources
- Academic Search Complete Find articles in all subject areas in over 9000 journals and magazines, with full text for about 6100. Updated daily. Dates vary, some as early as 1865 to present.
- JSTOR Several collections of full-text scholarly journals in many subject areas. We receive these JSTOR collections: Arts & Sciences I through X and Life Sciences. Life Sciences includes the Biological Sciences, and Health & General Sciences. The Language & Literature, and Music Collections are now part of the larger Arts & Sciences III and IV. JSTOR has the beginning of each journal to 3, 4 or 5 years ago. How-to videos.
- Project MUSE Standard Provides full text articles of scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences, including literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, education, political science and gender studies. Coverage dates vary by journal title. Mostly 1993 to present. How-to videos.
- World History Collection A collection of magazines and journals on world history. Publication dates vary, some as early as 1964.
- Readers Guide Retrospective Explore articles in the popular press (not scholarly journals), reflecting 20th century American culture, society, science, and politics. Covers 1890 to 1982.
- ARTstor A digital library of images, associated information, and software tools with over a million images of art, advertising, people and places worldwide from prehistory to the 20th century. ARTstorHow-to videos.
- HAPI Online Hispanic American Periodicals Index online, with citations to journal articles, book reviews, documents, covering the politics, history, economics, society, arts and literature of Central and South America, Mexico, the Caribbean basin, the United States-Mexico border region, and Hispanics in the United States; also searchable in Spanish and Portuguese; some non-English-language material. 1970 to present.
- Cambridge Companions Online Collection of basic e-books in literature, classics, philosophy, religion, culture and music. Browse and search titles 1991 to present from Cambridge University Press.
- Online catalogThe library’s online catalog contains information about the books, e-books, music scores, videos (both DVD and VHS), and sound recordings that the library owns. The catalog also contains detailed information about the print journal and magazine titles that the library owns, but it does not contain citations for individual articles. For more help in using the catalog, ask a librarian, review our FAQs.
Librarian Profile |
Monroe Library Chat
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.

Loading...
