Subject Guide
Related Guides
If you're interested in Biological Sciences, these subjects may also be helpful for your research.
Course Guides
Appropriate Use of Electronic Resources
Please see our Appropriate Use of Electronic Resources (last revised Aug. 2013).
Frequently Used
- Online catalog
The library’s online catalog contains information about the books, e-books, music scores, videos (both DVD and VHS), and sound recordings that the library owns. The catalog also contains detailed information about the print journal and magazine titles that the library owns, but it does not contain citations for individual articles. For more help in using the catalog, ask a librarian, review our FAQs.
- Academic Search CompleteFind articles in all subject areas in over 17,000 journals and magazines, with full text for most. Updated daily. Dates vary, some as early as 1865 to present.
- CQ ResearcherExplores a single controversial issue in the news in depth each week. Topics range from social and teen issues to the environment, health, education and science and technology. 1991 to present.
Resources
In these databases you'll find scholarly research and popular articles on the biological sciences from journals, magazines, and newspapers. Some provide the full text of articles and others provide citations only. If only a citation is provided, use the Get it! button to see if the full text is available through another library resource. To find books on biology, search the library's catalog. You may also want to visit the lists for chemistry, mathematics, and physics.
- Academic Search CompleteFind articles in all subject areas in over 17,000 journals and magazines, with full text for most. Updated daily. Dates vary, some as early as 1865 to present.
- AgricolaSearch for journal articles and books in botany, plant science, agriculture, and related areas. Late 1700s to present.
- Annual ReviewsFull text of review articles in the sciences and social sciences. We have many, but not all years of all titles.
- arXivOpen access to nearly one million mostly unreviewed pre-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology, Quantitative Finance and Statistics.
- Biological Abstracts (BIOSIS)Search international biological science journals. Covers 1984 to 2009.
- BioMed CentralOnline publisher of free peer-reviewed scientific articles in all areas of medical research and biology. Registration required for advanced searching. Dates not provided.
- bioRxivA free online archive and distribution service for mostly unreviewed, unpublished preprints in the life sciences operated by Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory.
- Encyclopedia of LifeFree encyclopedia of organisms, with general and scientific information on taxonomy, distribution, genetics, evolutionary history, and more.
- Google ScholarFind scholarly articles, meeting papers, and books. Look for the Full Text Finder links to full text and other services. More at the Google Scholar guide.
- JSTOR
Full-text scholarly journals in many subject areas. JSTOR has the beginning of each journal to 3, 4 or 5 years ago. How-to videos.
- MedlineContains bibliographic information covering anatomy, diseases, chemicals and drugs, psychiatry and psychology, biological sciences, physical sciences, social sciences, and health care. MEDLINE contains all records published in Index Medicus and corresponds in part to the International Nursing Index. Includes some non-English language material. 1966 to present.
- Medline journal abbreviation decoderMedline/PubMed displays journal names in an abbreviated form. Search the abbreviation on this page to find the complete journal title. Note: This is not an index to journal articles.
- NatureSearch and browse for articles in this scientific journal from its beginning to the present day, 1869 to present.
- PubChemPubChem provides information on the biological activities of small molecules. It consists of three linked databases: Compound, Substance and Bioassay. Links to PubMed. Previously known as ChemIDPlus.
- PubMed with Full Text FinderPubMed, a free service of the National Library of Medicine, with 11 million MEDLINE citations and additional life science journals in anatomy, nursing, organisms, diseases, chemicals and drugs, techniques and equipment, psychiatry and psychology, biological sciences, physical sciences, social sciences, health care and more. Includes some non-English language material. Note: PubMed includes links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources. 1966 to present.
- Science and Technology CollectionIndexes over 1700 journals in science and technology with full text for over 800. Dates vary, as early as 1904.
- ScienceDirectRecent full-text articles from many Elsevier journals in science and the social sciences. Not all journals are available. If you browse, look for the small green icon for subscribed journals. 1995 to present.
- SciFinder-nSearch the worldwide literature of chemistry in the online equivalent of Chemical Abstracts. (User registration required from this page.) Covers 1962 to present. Abbreviation list.
- Springer e-booksA collection of full-text science, mathematics, physics, chemistry, biology, medicine, psychology, engineering, and technology electronic books published by Springer during 2006 through 2009. Look for the green book symbol for those we can use. Note: if you search 'Within All Content' you will encounter numerous books and journals that we do not receive.