Subject Guide
Related Guides
If you're interested in Physics, these subjects may also be helpful for your research.
Frequently Used
- Online catalog
The library’s online catalog contains information about the books, e-books, music scores, videos (both DVD and VHS), and sound recordings that the library owns. The catalog also contains detailed information about the print journal and magazine titles that the library owns, but it does not contain citations for individual articles. For more help in using the catalog, ask a librarian, review our FAQs.
- Academic Search CompleteFind articles in all subject areas in over 17,000 journals and magazines, with full text for most. Updated daily. Dates vary, some as early as 1865 to present.
- CQ ResearcherExplores a single controversial issue in the news in depth each week. Topics range from social and teen issues to the environment, health, education and science and technology. 1991 to present.
Help
- HelpBrief videos.
Appropriate Use of Electronic Resources
Please see our Appropriate Use of Electronic Resources (last revised Aug. 2013).
Resources
- Academic Search CompleteFind articles in all subject areas in over 17,000 journals and magazines, with full text for most. Updated daily. Dates vary, some as early as 1865 to present.
In these databases you'll find scholarly research and popular articles on physics from journals, magazines, and newspapers. Some provide the full text of articles and others provide citations only. If only a citation is provided, use the Get it! button to see if the full text is available through another library resource. To find books on physics, search the library's catalog. You may also want to visit the lists for mathematics, the biological sciences, and chemistry.
- American Physical Society PublicationsFull text of peer-reviewed physics journals. Most are discoverable through QuickSearch, Academic Search Complete and other indexes. We do not have full text for all of them.
- Annual ReviewsFull text of review articles in the sciences and social sciences. We have many, but not all years of all titles.
- arXivOpen access to nearly one million mostly unreviewed pre-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology, Quantitative Finance and Statistics.
- MathSciNetProvides bibliographical access to the world's mathematical literature. Includes some non-English language material for publications from 1940 to present.
- NatureSearch and browse for articles in this scientific journal from its beginning to the present day, 1869 to present.
- Science and Technology CollectionIndexes over 1700 journals in science and technology with full text for over 800. Dates vary, as early as 1904.
- ScienceDirectRecent full-text articles from many Elsevier journals in science and the social sciences. Not all journals are available. If you browse, look for the small green icon for subscribed journals. 1995 to present.
- Shock & Vibration DigestThis database provides wide-ranging content, including full-text records covering essential areas related to shock and vibration. Topics include noise, vibration technologies, seismology, experimental mechanics, engineering, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline of shock and vibration. Coverage back to 1969.
- Springer e-booksA collection of full-text science, mathematics, physics, chemistry, biology, medicine, psychology, engineering, and technology electronic books published by Springer during 2006 through 2009. Look for the green book symbol for those we can use. Note: if you search 'Within All Content' you will encounter numerous books and journals that we do not receive.
Historical magazines and journals
Here are collections of historic magazines and journals. Don't look here for current information!
- Scientific Periodicals, 1771-1901Full text from the American Antiquarian Society (AAS) collection via EBSCOhost.