Business Librarian
Business Databases
The databases below are ones we recommend for Business. In these databases you'll find articles from journals, magazines, and newspapers. Some databases provide the full text of articles and other provide citations only. If only a citation is provided, use the Get it! button to see if the full text is available through another library resource. To find books on Business, search the library's catalog.
- Business Source CompleteFind articles about business in magazines, newspapers and journals, author profiles, and country economic reports. Coverage varies, as early as 1886 to present.
- EconLitThe American Economic Association electronic database listing journal articles, books, collective volume articles, dissertations, working papers, and full-text book reviews from the Journal of Economic Literature: 1969 to present.
- Google ScholarFind scholarly articles, meeting papers, and books. Look for the Full Text Finder links to full text and other services. More at the Google Scholar guide.
- IbisworldCollection of company profiles and industry reports. Database Trial available until May 3rd, 2024.
- IntelliConnectThe IntelliConnect legal research platform provides users with access to all our CCH/Wolters Kluwer legal resources, including the CCH OmniTax Library, with its collection of state and federal tax materials. Provided by the Loyola Law School Library.
- Regional Business NewsFull text articles from 75 business publications from around the country. Includes New Orleans CityBusiness. Updated daily. Dates vary, mostly mid-1990s to present.
- Vente et GestionSearch for French-language business and related articles. Formerly known as French Business Source.
- Women Working, 1800 - 1930
"This collection explores women's roles in the US economy between the Civil War and the Great Depression. . . The collection will contain more than 2,200 books and pamphlets, 1,000 photographs and 10,000 pages from manuscript collections." 1870-1930.
- World DatabankIncludes World Development Indicators (WDI) and Global Development Finance (GDF).
- Bloomberg BNA Tax & Accounting CenterThe Bloomberg/BNA Tax & Accounting Center is a specialized legal research portal for tax professionals that bundles together all of BNA's tax resources, such as the Daily Tax Report and the Tax Management Portfolios, and provides access to the Internal Revenue Code, Treasury Regulations, and federal tax cases. Provided by the Loyola Law School Library.
Catalogs
- Online catalog
The library’s online catalog contains information about the books, e-books, music scores, videos (both DVD and VHS), and sound recordings that the library owns. The catalog also contains detailed information about the print journal and magazine titles that the library owns, but it does not contain citations for individual articles. For more help in using the catalog, ask a librarian, review our FAQs.
- OCLC WorldCatCatalog of books, web resources, and other material worldwide in OCLC member libraries. (Does not include book chapters or individual articles in journals, magazines, and newspapers.) Includes considerable non-English language material.
Course Guides
Current undergraduate course guides:
Handouts
- MediaMark ExplainedPDF Cheat Sheet
Related Databases
- Communication & Mass Media CompleteFull text and indexing for journals covering communication, mass media, linguistics, discourse, rhetoric, sociolinguistics, communication theory, language, logic, organizational communication and more. Also includes author profiles. Dates of coverage vary, 1915-present.
- Hospitality & Tourism IndexIndustry and scholarly articles on the tourism and hospitality industries from more than 500 journals and magazines. Dates vary, some as far back as 1950 to present.
- JSTOR
Full-text scholarly journals in many subject areas. JSTOR has the beginning of each journal to 3, 4 or 5 years ago. How-to videos.
Appropriate Use of Electronic Resources
Please see our Appropriate Use of Electronic Resources (last revised Aug. 2013).
Related Guides
Company Information
- Bloomberg BNA Tax & Accounting CenterThe Bloomberg/BNA Tax & Accounting Center is a specialized legal research portal for tax professionals that bundles together all of BNA's tax resources, such as the Daily Tax Report and the Tax Management Portfolios, and provides access to the Internal Revenue Code, Treasury Regulations, and federal tax cases. Provided by the Loyola Law School Library.
Use these databases to find information about specific companies.
- Business Source CompleteUse the "Company Information" tab at the top to find company profiles and information about financials, executives, industry codes, and more. This database also provides "Market Line" reports that contain product information and SWOT analysis.
- Google FinanceCompany information and reports found here. Includes a stock screener
- CheckPoint CatalystCheckPoint Catalyst is an integrated set of tax research tools and resources used by tax attorney and other professionals It provides primary tax resources for both federal and state jurisdictions, as well as treatises and other secondary resources from publishers such as Research Institute of America (RIA) and Warren, Gorham & Lamont. Provided by the Loyola Law School Library.
- IbisworldCollection of company profiles and industry reports. Database Trial available until March 31st, 2024.