Subject Guide
Related Guides
Citation Information
- APA Citations from OWL at PurdueGuide to creating APA citations from the Online Writing Lab at Purdue
- Metadata SearchSearch CrossRef's database of 68 million records for authors, titles, DOIs, ORCIDs, ISSNs, FundRefs, license URIs, etc. You can even paste entire references into the search box and discover their DOIs.
- Resolve a DOI NameType or paste a DOI name into the text box. Click Go. Your browser will take you to a Web page (URL) associated with that DOI name.
Counseling Instruments in the Library
The library has purchased several testing instruments for use by Counseling faculty and students only. These instruments are either on reserve by professor or otherwise kept behind the Learning Commons desk.
Appropriate Use of Electronic Resources
Please see our Appropriate Use of Electronic Resources (last revised Aug. 2013).
Indexes
Academic Search Complete is a general database and is a source for popular and scholarly articles on current topics. PsycInfo covers materials related to psychology and counseling, such as journal articles, books and book chapters, and dissertations. For bibliographic information from a health sciences perspective, see Medline. For information related to education, see ERIC.
- PsycINFOCitations and abstracts for articles, book chapters, books and dissertations on psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines, such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business and law. Includes some non-English language material. Covers 1887 to present for articles; 1987 to present for books. APA help.
- CINAHL Plus with Full TextProvides citations to most English-language nursing journals, publications from the American Nurses' Association and the National League for Nursing, and journals from allied health disciplines. Also covers consumer health, health sciences librarianship, chiropractic, and health services administration literature. Covers 1982 to present.
- MedlineContains bibliographic information covering anatomy, diseases, chemicals and drugs, psychiatry and psychology, biological sciences, physical sciences, social sciences, and health care. MEDLINE contains all records published in Index Medicus and corresponds in part to the International Nursing Index. Includes some non-English language material. 1966 to present.
- ERICJournal and magazine articles, dissertations and theses, and other documents about education. Some non-English material. Covers 1966 to present.
- Academic Search CompleteFind articles in all subject areas in over 17,000 journals and magazines, with full text for most. Updated daily. Dates vary, some as early as 1865 to present.
- PubMedContains bibliographic information covering anatomy, diseases, chemicals and drugs, psychiatry and psychology, biological sciences, physical sciences, social sciences, and health care. Includes some non-English language material. Same material as MEDLINE.
Full Text and Video Collections
PsycArticles and Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection are sources of peer-reviewed, full-text scholarly articles in psychology, counseling, and related social sciences. For information on tests, see Mental Measurements Yearbook.
- Psychotherapy.netOnline videos for counseling. We have a custom package of 50 videos chosen to fit the Counseling curriculum.
- PsycARTICLESFull text articles in psychology. PsycARTICLES includes more than 39,000 full-text articles from 53 journals published by the American Psychological Association and allied organizations. All journals included in this database are indexed in PsycINFO. 1985 to present.
- Psychology and Behavioral Sciences CollectionSearch almost 575 professional psychology journals, most peer-reviewed. Nearly all are indexed in PsycINFO. Varies, some as early as 1965.
- Annual ReviewsFull text of review articles in the sciences and social sciences. We have many, but not all years of all titles.
- Mental Measurements YearbookContains full text information about and reviews of all English-language standardized tests covering educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, psychology, and related areas as included in the printed Mental Measurements Yearbooks. This contains data from 1989 to present, beginning with Yearbook 9. Note: text of the actual test is not provided. 1989 to present.
Catalogs and Electronic Books
Books on counseling are often located in the section for Applied Psychology: BF 636-637. Sometimes books on counseling are located in the section for Psychiatry: RC 435-569.5. The Springer e-books are included in our online catalog.
To borrow books owned by Tulane University's library, you can ask for a TULU card at the Monroe Library desk. You can request an interlibrary loan for materials that the library does not own.
- Online catalog
The library’s online catalog contains information about the books, e-books, music scores, videos (both DVD and VHS), and sound recordings that the library owns. The catalog also contains detailed information about the print journal and magazine titles that the library owns, but it does not contain citations for individual articles. For more help in using the catalog, ask a librarian, review our FAQs.
- OCLC WorldCatCatalog of books, web resources, and other material worldwide in OCLC member libraries. (Does not include book chapters or individual articles in journals, magazines, and newspapers.) Includes considerable non-English language material.
- Tulane's catalogUse this link to find books at Tulane.