Data Sources
- Association of Religion Data ArchivesA robust, diverse set of data for U.S. and global religious demographics. Includes community mapping report features. Includes datasets from Pew, Public Religion Research Institute, U.S. Census, and many other sources.
- The Pew Research Center: Religion and Public LifeRaw data (demographics, polling, etc.), both national and global in scope, detailing religious communities, shifts, and other phenomena. Includes news articles and survey results.
- U.S. CensusUse the site's search box in the upper right-hand corner of the page to find relevant materials for your research.
Related Guides
Course Guides
Religious Studies Databases
If you're using electronic library resources for the first time, you might want to access and view the ATLA screencast tutorial contained in the first link below. It'll give you a quick introduction to some basic search techniques. For more in-depth research assistance, please contact your library liaison for a one-on-one consultation.
- ATLA Screencast TutorialThis tutorial demonstrates how to use the ATLA database to find articles using keywords.
- ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials (ATLAS)Find scholarly and non-scholarly journal and magazine articles on religion.
- Religion and Philosophy CollectionThis database provides coverage of such topics as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy. Religion & Philosophy Collection offers more than 300 full text journals, including more than 250 peer-reviewed titles, as far back as 1975 to present.
- Philosopher's IndexThe Philosopher's Index contains research published since 1940 including over 680 journals in all areas of philosophy from more than 50 countries with content representing a variety of languages.
- Academic Search CompleteFind articles in all subject areas in over 9000 journals and magazines, with full text for about 6100. Updated daily. Dates vary, some as early as 1865 to present.
- JSTORFull-text scholarly journals in many subject areas. We have Arts & Sciences I through XV, Life Sciences, and many others; click "more" below for a full list. JSTOR has the beginning of each journal to 3, 4 or 5 years ago. How-to videos.
Biblical Resources
- Anchor Yale Bible CommentariesAnchor Yale Bible Commentaries span over 86 volumes and are one of the most trusted and long-running scholarly commentaries series for Biblical Studies scholars. This prestigious commentary series represents the pinnacle of biblical scholarship. They draw from the wisdom and resources of Protestant, Catholic, and Jewish scholars from around the world. The only book NOT covered in this digital commentary database is the Gospel of Matthew. (Romans I and II will soon be added.)
- Oxford Study Bible (NRSV, 5th ed. with Apocrypha)This thoroughly revised and substantially updated edition contains the best scholarship informed by recent discoveries and anchored in the solid Study Bible tradition. Includes annotations, background essays, maps, diagrams, weights & measures, calendars, timelines, parallel texts, a glossary, and other supporting materials
A number of free and often downloadable copies of numerous Bible translations are widely available online. One of the most popular sources for Bible translations, Unbound Bible, has been discontinued as a web-based interface as of April 2021. Instead, it is now available as a download for both Windows and Mac. Unbound Bible contains ten different translations of the Bible as well as supplementary resources.
Christian Classics Ethereal Library offers a several downloadable Bible translations and allows users to select Scripture from any one of ten different English Bible translations and view it side-by-side with commentary. However, these commentaries are not sufficiently scholarly to be usable in the context of academic work. Contact your professor for guidance on which commentaries will be appropriate for your research needs. You may also want to schedule a one-on-one consultation with the librarian liaison to LIM for assistance with your research needs.
Catholic Resources
- New Catholic EncyclopediaThe full text of the 15-volume 2003 New Catholic Encyclopedia, with articles on theology, philosophy, history, literary figures, saints, musicians and much more. 2003 edition plus annual updates.
- OriginsOrigins' content ranges from encyclicals, speeches, and other papal messages to pastoral letters by the bishops; from diocesan policy statements to current research to speeches in the news on public policy, liturgy, social justice, the parish, the family, ministries and much more. Origins is a documentary service brought to you by CNS - Catholic News Service.
Other Databases
- Encyclopedia of Activism and Social JusticeFull-text encyclopedia devoted to social activism published in 2007.
- Online Image CollectionsOn this research guide, we have pulled together a list of many image collections available at museums, libraries, and other institutions around the world.
- PsycINFOProvides citations and abstracts to articles, book chapters and books on subjects relating to psychology. Also provides citations to dissertations in the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines, such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business and law. Includes some non-English language material. Covers 1887 to present for articles; 1987 to present for books.
- SocINDEX with Full TextComprehensive index to sociology, covering 640 core journals, 530 priority, and 1420 selectively-covered journals with many books, conference papers and author profiles. Varies, some as early as 1895.
Catalogs
- Online catalogThe library’s online catalog contains information about the books, e-books, music scores, videos (both DVD and VHS), and sound recordings that the library owns. The catalog also contains detailed information about the print journal and magazine titles that the library owns, but it does not contain citations for individual articles. For more help in using the catalog, ask a librarian, review our FAQs.
- OCLC WorldCatCatalog of books, ebooks, and other materials at most libraries across the country and some worldwide (Does not include book chapters or individual articles in journals, magazines, and newspapers.). Use this to find books at libraries near you. Be sure to click on All Libraries when you are viewing owning library or you'll only see the states near Louisiana.
- Howard-Tilton Memorial LibraryLoyola community members may borrow books from Tulane's Howard-Tilton Library with a TULU card. To get your TULU card, bring your Loyola ID to the Learning Commons desk at Monroe Library.
Subject Guide
Laurie Phillips
Contact:
504-864-7833
Subjects: Course Guides, LIM, Ministry, Music, Music Education, Music Industry Studies, Music Therapy, Musical Theatre
Citation Guides
- Purdue OWLThe Purdue OWL is the most reliable free resource for documenting your sources in MLA, APA, and Chicago styles.
- Harvard StyleThis PDF covers most questions related to citing research sources using Harvard citation style, including in-text citations and lists of references. Free to download and print.