Subject Guide
William Ransom
They/them or he/him
Contact:
(504) 864-7846
Subjects: Chemistry, Computer Science, Criminal Justice, Education, Mathematics, Political Science, Sociology
Political Science Resources
- Academic Search CompleteFind articles in all subject areas in over 17,000 journals and magazines, with full text for most. Updated daily. Dates vary, some as early as 1865 to present.
- SocINDEX with Full TextComprehensive index to sociology, covering 640 core journals, 530 priority, and 1420 selectively-covered journals with many books, conference papers and author profiles. Varies, some as early as 1895.
- JSTOR
Full-text scholarly journals in many subject areas. JSTOR has the beginning of each journal to 3, 4 or 5 years ago. How-to videos.
Additional Databases
- Philosopher's IndexThe Philosopher's Index contains research published since 1940 including over 680 journals in all areas of philosophy from more than 50 countries. Includes political philosophy.
- America: History & Life with Full TextCitations to articles, books, and dissertations on U.S. and Canada from prehistory to the present. Covers publications from 1964 to present. Full text for over 1300 titles.
Law Databases
- HeinOnlineBrowse and search for articles in law reviews, criminal justice periodicals, the Federal Register, federal legislative history, presidential publications, US statutes, and Supreme Court decisions. (Adobe Acrobat (PDF) format.) Dates vary. Courtesy of the Law Library.
- Legal SourceContaining full text for hundreds of the most respected scholarly law journals, Legal Collection covers information on current issues, studies, thoughts and trends of the legal world.
From the Law School Library: Related Links
- Law Library Online ResourcesIntelliConnect, Index to Legal Periodicals & Books, HeinOnline, ALI Collection, CIS Congressional Universe, Chicago Manual of Style Online, Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals, and Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law. Some resources are available only from the Loyola University New Orleans College of Law campus.
- Law Library Quick LinksLibrary catalogs, general resources, and HeinOnline links.
- Law Library Research GuidesIn-depth guides for searching specific case types as well as finding cases by citation, federal statutes, and Louisiana statutes.
Background Info
- CQ ResearcherExplores a single controversial issue in the news in depth each week. Topics range from social and teen issues to the environment, health, education and science and technology. 1991 to present.
U.S. Government Information
- Congressional BasicCongressional information, including hearings and reports, is available in full text; the Serial Set goes all the way back to 1789. This is an excellent resource for compiling federal legislative histories or for researching the changes and attempted changes in federal laws. Courtesy of the Law Library.
- Federal Digital SystemFederal Digital System, formerly GPO Access, is a service of the U.S. Government Printing Office that provides free electronic access to a wealth of important information products produced by the Federal government.
- Supreme Court InsightSupreme Court Insight, 1975-2016, is a complete online collection of full opinions from Supreme Court argued cases, including per decision, dockets, oral arguments, joint appendices and amicus briefs.
- Legislative InsightLegislative Insight is a comprehensive database tool for researching United State Federal legislative history. Courtesy of the Law Library.
- Congress.govFind legislative and congressional information. It includes bill text, the Congressional Record, committee information, votes, directories and other information. Current and historical information available.
Finding Books
To find books on Political Science, search the library's catalog. You can also browse our shelves in the "J" section on the third floor: J: Political Science.
- Library Catalog: Find books, videos, etc. in the Monroe LibraryUse the Monroe Library catalog to find books, DVDs, etc. You will *not* find journal articles in the catalog.
- Borrow books from Tulane's LibraryLoyola and Tulane have reciprocal borrowing for all students. Get a TU/LU card at the Monroe Library Learning Commons desk.
- Interlibrary LoanYou can request an interlibrary loan for materials that the library does not own.
News
- Access World NewsA full-text collection of over 6700 primarily U.S. newspapers. Source for the New Orleans Advocate and Times-Picayune.
Appropriate Use of Electronic Resources
Please see our Appropriate Use of Electronic Resources (last revised Aug. 2013).